Sunday, November 27, 2005


Metal Postcard Are Pleased To Present Our Free Christmas Download

God Is Dead Download here

Mosul's dj foundation has found time to create for us his view of what the planet is like this Christmas.

Download here....and here
Or you could try here or here

If no luck with those try here or here

Radio friendly version coming soon

I Didn't Know I Loved You (Til You Saw I raq And Roll)

gary glitter is entangled in a porn ridden world of violence and god's emissaries on earth are complicit


Born: 1.4.1974. Tikrit
Lives: Mosul
Nickname: Mosul Brother No.1
Favourite Band: Richie Blackmore’s Rainbow
Favourite Dish: Pacha
Drinks: Lemon Tea

Tuesday, November 22, 2005


Metal Postcard has licensed the latest album from South Korea's Chang Wording Girl

New out on Metal Postcard Records - NEON EON by Chang Wording Girl (catalogue number MPCD1)
Release date: 1st December 2005

Hosted by GeekImages

NEON EON (23:46)
Kim Kyung-Soon :: guitars
Serendipity Jin-Ho :: guitars
Mun Yong-Chik :: guitars
Aki Matsunaga :: vocals
Janet Chua :: vocals

Chang Wording Girl were formed in 2001 when Kim Kyung-Soon, Serendipity Jin-Ho and Mun Yong-Chik met whilst studying in Seoul. All three shared an interest in the ‘chong-um’ scene which was spearheading a re-interpretation of traditional mask dances and CWG soon became the movement’s most sought-after musicians. This success encouraged them to evolve into a fully-functioning band that was able to pursue a wider agenda and start to fuse strands of contemporary electronica and krautrock into the existing sound. The band has established a working method that favours intensive input to realise single ‘projects’ which are refined and honed over a series of months before being toured and recorded.

For the realisation of the Neon Eon project the band have recruited Aki Matsunga from Japan and Janet Chu from Singapore to provide vocals. The expanded band played live extensively in Korea and Japan in 2005 and have attracted widespread praise for their intense performances and complex collaborations with video and lighting artists.

Neon Eon was produced by Akiko Nane, and mixed/mastered by Slim Salt at Bunsen Burner.

Wire Magazine on reviewing the album said:

NEON Eon presents an uncompromising sound, a single piece of music that shifts restlessly between moods and arrangements ...opting for an episodic series of compressed but intense tableaux

Cost: US$12.50 + P&P

Friday, November 11, 2005


Dsico That No-Talent Hack - Fool (CD EP) + Bonus Remixes!
5 new tracks from Dsico + 12 Bonus remixes of tracks from "You Fight Like A Girl" from the likes of The Emergency (Feral Media), JD Twitch (Optimo Glasgow), Ollo, Mink Engine, Frenchbloke and more.

Tracklisting + Promo Mp3s (192kbps)
01 Morning City Stirs
02 (Ashley's) Mathematics
03 Swimmingly
04 It's Late
05 Lately

plus bonus remixes.

06 Forest Fever {Tim Koch Mix}
07 Minkulations {Mink Engine Version}
08 Morning City Stirs {Blastcorp's Pop Mix}
09 Stars In The City {Magic Daddy Mix}
10 Hungover Yet Again {Ollo Redux}
11 Modulations {Bleepin' J Squawkins Version}
12 Hungover Again {Frenchbloke's uber Frisco 7" Mix}
13 Modulations {Clone Version}
14 Walking {Jd Twitch Optimo Mix}
15 Fever Narco Stalker {Disjunction Reunion Mix}
16 Modulations {The Emergency Version}
17 When You Gonna Love Me Sitwell Edit {Superdefekt}